PACT
2001, pact2001@ac.upc.es

Dragon fountain (Park Guell). Gaudi, 1900-14.

Barcelona, Spain

September 8-12, 2001

 

European Workshop on OpenMP

Organizers

Eduard Ayguade (Univ. Politecnica de Catalunya) and Tim Mattson (Intel Corporation).

Saturday, September 8, 2001.

09:00 Opening Remarks

09:00 OpenMP: A Tutorial Introduction and ARB Update. Tim Mattson.

11:30 Session 1: Performance and Tools

"OpenMP Optimization Techniques: Comparison of Fortran and C Compilers".
Matthias Muller.

"Towards a Performance Tool Interface for OpenMP: An Approach Based on Directive Rewriting".
Bernd Mohr, Allen D. Malony, Sameer Shende and Felix Wolf.

"OpenMP Performance Analysis Approach in the INTONE Project".
Eduard Ayguade, Mats Brorsson, Holger Brunst, Hans-Christian Hoppe, Sven Karlsson, Xavier Martorell, Wolfgang Nagel, Frank Schlimbach, Gladys Utrera and Manuela Winkler.

14:30 Session 2: Applications I

(***) "OpenMP C/C++ Update". Matthijs van Waveren.

"Rapid Parallelization of a Multilevel Cloth Simulator Using OpenMP".
R. Lario, C. Garcia, M. Prieto and F. Tirado.

"Automatic Multilevel Parallelization Using OpenMP".
Henry Jin, Gabriele Jost, Jerry Yan, Eduard Ayguade, Marc Gonzalez and Xavier Martorell.

16:30 Session 3: SPEC OMP2001 Benchmark

"The SPEC OMP2001 Benchmark on the Fujitsu PRIMEPOWER System".
Hidetoshi Iwashita, Eiji Yamanaka, Naoki Sueyasu, Matthijs van Waveren and Ken Miura.

"Performance Characteristics of the SPEC OMP2001 Benchmarks".
Vishal Aslot and Rudi Eigenmann.

17:30 Special Session: OpenMP Users Group. Barbara Chapman

Sunday, September 9, 2001.

9:00 Invited Talk: Numerical Libraries, HPC and OpenMP: Current Issues and Future Challenges Stefano Salvini (NAG).

10:00 Session 4: OpenMP and NUMA

(***) "A Dynamic Tracing Mechanism for Performance Analysis of OpenMP Applications".
Jordi Caubet, Judit Gimenez, JesusLabarta, Luiz DeRose, and Jeffrey Vetter.

"Exploiting Memory Affinity in OpenMP through Schedule Reuse".
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Ernest Artiaga, Eduard Ayguade and Jesus Labarta.

11:30 Session 5: Applications II

"A Simple Approach to Moderately Parallel SSOR and ILU0 Preconditioning for Iterative Solution of Linear Systems".
Mark Kremenetsky and Edward Rothberg.

"Implementation and Performance Evaluation of SPAM Particle Code with OpenMP-MPI Hybrid Programming".
Taisuke Boku, Shigehiro Yoshikawa, Mitsuhisa Sato, Carol G. Hoover and William G. Hoover.

"OpenMP Issues Arising in the Development of Parallel BLAS and LAPACK Libraries".
Cliff Addison and Yuhe Ren.

14:30 Session 6: OpenMP and Clusters

(***) "Workload Decomposition for Particle Simulation Applications on Hierarchical Distributed-Shared Memory Parallel Systems with integration of HPF and OpenMP".
S. Briguglio, B. Di Martino and G. Vlad.

"Exploiting Nested Independent FORALL Loops in Distributed Memory Machines".
J. A. Gonzalez, C. Leon, C. Rodriguez and F. Sande.

"Integration of Mobile Agents and OpenMP for Programming Clusters of Shared Memory Processors: A Case Study".
Rocco Aversa, Beniamino Di Martino, Nicola Mazzocca, Massimiliano Rak and Salvatore Venticinque.

16:30 Session 7: Experiences with OpenMP

"An OpenMP Implementation for Multiprogrammed SMPs".
Vasileios K. Barekas, Panagiotis E. Hadjidoukas, Elefterios D. Polychronopoulos and Theodore S. Papatheodorou.

"A Microbenchmark Suite for OpenMP 2.0".
J. Mark Bull and Darragh O'Neill.

Note: (***) These talks were not originally scheduled as part of EWOMP'01. Speakers kindly volunteer to replace other scheduled talks that did not take place.

Sponsored by:

IEEE TCCA, IEEE TCPP, ACM SIGARCH, & IFIP Working Group 10.3

Edited and Designed by Eduard Ayguade